People

Board of Trustees

 
President: Marianne Blanchard
Vice President: Robert Weible
Secretary: John Sullivan
Treasurer: John Halstead

Trustees through 2018
Karen Bradley
Robert Carney
Ellen Fladger
John Halstead
Richard Lewis
Kevin Richard-Morrow
Cynthia Seacord
Martin Strosberg
 

Trustees through 2019
Ann Aronson
Al Ferradino
John Gearing
Michael Karl
Ronald Kingsley
James Strosberg
Robert Weible
Trustees through 2020
Marianne Blanchard
Thomas Dunn
Carolina Lazzari
Laura Lee
Kim Mabee
Robert Sullivan
Dale Wade-Keszey
John Woodward
 

 

 

 

 


Staff Contacts

 
Mary Zawacki, Executive Director
1100 Main Street, Rotterdam Junction, NY 12150
Email: director@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-374-0263, option 4

Mary Treanor, Administrative Officer
32 Washington Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12305
Email: office@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-374-0263, option 5

Michael Maloney, Librarian/Archivist
32 Washington Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12305
Email: librarian@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-374-0263, option 3

Susanna Fout, Exhibitions and Collections Manager
32 Washington Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12305
Email: exhibits@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-374-0263, option 4

Michael Diana, Education and Programs Manager
32 Washington Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12305
Email: educator@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-887-5073

Audrey Humphrey, Visitor Services Assistant
1100 Main Street, Rotterdam Junction, NY 12150
Email: intern@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-887-5073

John Ackner, Facilities
32 Washington Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12305
Email: maintenance@schenectadyhistorical.org
Phone: 518-374-0263


Governance Documents

 
Bylaws of the Schenectady County Historical Society
Constitution


Board & Society Committees, 2016-2017

 

Mabee Farm
Dale Wade-Keszey, chair
John Angiletta
Ann Aronson
Kim Bianco
Dave Blanchard
Karen Bradley
Keith Cramer
Jim Eignor
Ronald Kingsley
Richard Lewis
Dave Ogsbury
Teresa Pistolessi
Kevin Richard-Morrow
Staff: John Ackner
Mary Zawacki

Membership
James Strosberg, chair
John Gearing
Laura Lee
Richard Lewis
Kim Mabee
Staff: Mary Treanor

Museum
Bob Weible, chair
Ellen Fladger
John Gearing
Carol Lewis
Teresa Pistolessi
Kevin Richard-Morrow
Staff:John Ackner
Mary Zawacki

Newsletter
Ann Aronson, chair & editor
John Angilletta
Dave Connelly
Tom Dunn
Martin Strosberg
Staff: Michael Maloney
Mary Treanor
Mary Zawacki

Nominating
Karen Bradley
Jim Eignor
Ellen Fladger
John Halstead
Carol Lewis

Public Relations and Strategic Planning
Ellen Fladger, chair
Carolina Lazzari
Carol Lewis
James Strosberg
Dale Wade-Keszey
Staff: Mike Maloney
Mary Zawacki

Website/Media
Ann Aronson, chair
Pam Bucci
Robert Sullivan
Dale Wade-Keszey
Staff: Mike Maloney
Mary Treanor
Mary Zawacki

Gift Shop
Cindy Seacord, chair
Ellen Fladger
Laura Lee
Kim Mabee
Staff: Mike Maloney
Mary Treanor

Erie Canal
Carol Lewis, chair
Ann Aronson
Kim Mabee
Andy Morris
Fred Thomson
Staff: Mary Zawacki

Education
Richard Lewis
Dale Wade-Keszey
Staff: Mary Zawacki

Bylaws
Marianne Blanchard, Chair
Robert Carney
Ellen Fladger
John Halstead
Carolina Lazzari
Richard Lewis
Robert Sullivan

Finance & Executive
John Halstead, Chair
Marianne Blanchard
Robert Carney
Ellen Fladger
Michael Karl
Carolina Lazzari
Richard Lewis
Robert Sullivan
Robert Weible

Investment
Carolina Lazzari, Chair
John Halstead
Michael Karl

Personnel
Marianne Blanchard, Chair
Karen Bradley
Robert Carney
Ellen Fladger
John Halstead
Carolina Lazzari

Accessions
Ellen Fladger, chair
Al Ferradino
Laura Lee
Teresa Pistolessi
Kevin Richard-Morrow
Jim Strosberg
Robert Sullivan
Robert Weible
Staff: Mary Zawacki
Mike Maloney
John Ackner

Building, Grounds & Historic Preservation
Al Ferradino, chair
Ann Aronson
Marianne Blanchard
Jim Eignor
Mike Karl
Dale Wade-Keszey
Staff: John Ackner
Mary Zawacki

Fundraising
Marianne Blanchard, Chair
Robert Carney
Tom Dunn
Laura Lee
James Strosberg
John Woodward
Staff: Mary Zawacki
Mary Treanor

Historic Sites & Plaques
John Gearing, chair
Kim Mabee
Jim Strosberg
Frank Taormina
Staff: Mike Maloney
Mary Zawacki

Interpretation
Mary Zawacki, chair
John Ackner
Marianne Blanchard
Jim Eignor
Ronald Kingsley
Michael Maloney
Kevin Richard-Morrow
Marilyn Sassi
Dale Wade-Keszey
Bob Weible
Kate Weller

Library and Archives
Ellen Fladger, chair
John Gearing
Carol Lewis
Laura Lee
Robert Sullivan
John Woodward
Staff: Mike Maloney